Strike the anvil on enterprise radio

An Entrepreneur's Journey Mobile App

Friday, September 6, 2013

Gangsta's Paradise ........Coolio #90smusic

Let's get straight to the business of the day, #90smusic. I couldn't make up my mind what song to feature today, too many songs were jumping around my head screaming, me me! I had to calm my mind down and now we have a winner. It's Coolio's gangsta's paradise. Apart from Vanilla Ice's Ice baby lyrics  (because my brother wouldn't stop trying to do the rap, hahaha, he even recorded it on a cassette), this was one of the first rap songs I knew the lyrics to. No kidding, I knew the rap, back to back! I was so taken by the fact that it was clean, with no profanity, very unusual at the time.

This song was kind'a the highlight of the Dangerous minds movie for me. It's like most of these movies about "the hood" then had more memorable soundtracks than the movies themselves, look at Jayson's lyrics and Waiting to exhale for example. Many hits were born out of them. I was excited when Gangsta's paradise got to number one on Rick Dees' weekly top 40 show, my favorite countdown show ever! Say I, if you love Rick Dees too. The song even made it to the billboard hot 100 and spent a whooping twelve weeks there! Who said keeping it clean doesn't sell? Till date, I think this song has been Coolio's greatest hit ever.

I totally love the orchestra style chorus and background. You should see me now, rapping along, lol. I think my kids are wondering what has come over their mother.

What can I say, I am totally biased in favor of the 90s!!

Enjoy..

Gangsta's Paradise - Coolio



Click Gangsta's Paradise Video link if you can't view the embedded video on your device! Sighs.....

As I walk through the valley of the shadow of death
I take a look at my life and realize there's nothin' left
Cause I've been blasting and laughing so long,
That even my mama thinks that my mind is gone
But I ain't never crossed a man that didn't deserve it
Me be treated like a punk you know that's unheard of
You better watch how you're talking and where you're walking
Or you and your homies might be lined in chalk
I really hate to trip but I gotta loc
As they croak, I see myself in the pistol smoke, fool
I'm the kinda G the little homies wanna be like
On my knees in the night saying prayers in the streetlight

Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise

Look at the situation they got me facin'
I can't live a normal life, I was raised by the streets
So I gotta be down with the hood team
Too much television watching got me chasing dreams
I'm an educated fool with money on my mind
Got my 10 in my hand and a gleam in my eye
I'm a loc'd out gangsta set trippin' banger
And my homies is down so don't arouse my anger, fool
Death ain't nothing but a heartbeat away,
I'm living life, do or die, what can I say
I'm 23 now, but will I live to see 24
The way things are going I don't know

Tell me why are we so blind to see
That the ones we hurt are you and me

Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise

Power and the money, money and the power
Minute after minute, hour after hour
Everybody's running, but half of them ain't looking
What's going on in the kitchen, but I don't know what's cookin'
They say I gotta learn, but nobody's here to teach me
If they can't understand it, how can they reach me
I guess they can't, I guess they won't
I guess they front, that's why I know my life is out of luck, fool

Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Been spending most their lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise
Keep spending most our lives, living in the gangsta's paradise

Tell me why are we so blind to see
That the one's we hurt are you and me
Tell me why are we so blind to see
That the one's we hurt are you and me
[Fade out]